Feedback / Suggestions

PRO CHANCELLOR

 

Sri. H. K. Patil

Hon'ble PRO-CHANCELLOR

Karnataka State Law University, 

Minister for Law and Parliamentary Affairs Legislation and Tourism Department.

 

 

          Sri. Hanumanthagowda Krishnegowda Patil S/o Late Sri. K. H. Patil was born on 15th August 1953 at Hulkoti and he holds B.Sc and LL.B degrees, he has served the Government of Karnataka in various capacities as detailed below: 

 

AREA OF SERVICE:

     1.Present Position

 

  • Minister for Law, Justice, Human Rights, Parliamentary Affairs, Legislation and Tourism Department Govt. of Karnataka
  • Permanent invitee Congress Working Committee and Incharge of Maharashtra Affairs
  • MLA, Gadag Constituency.
  • Chairman, Karnataka State Cooperative Urban Bank Ltd Bengaluru
  • Chairman Emeritus, National Federation of Co-operative Banks’ and Credit Societies Ltd, New Delhi.
  • Director, National Cooperative Union of India, New Delhi
  • Satsangha

 

 

    2. CO-OPERATION

Former President and Director

· The National Federation of Urban Co-operative Banks and Credit Societies, New Delhi

· The Karnataka State Co-operative Urban Banks Federation Ltd., Bangalore.

Chief Promoter

The Karnataka State Industrial Co-operative Federation Ltd., Bangalore.

Founder Chairman

· Gadag Co-operative Industrial Estate, Gadag.

· Graduate Self Employment Co-Operative Society Dharwad.

· Center for Advancement of Wind Energy and Weather Modification, Hulkoti.

Former Chairman

The Raddi Sahakari Bank Ltd. Dharwad

· Chairman, Public Accounts Committee, Karnataka Legislature.

Served as Member

· High Powered Committee on Cooperatives (HPC) on constitutional amendment on cooperatives.

· Reserve Bank Standing Advisory Committee on Urban Co-Operative Banks

· Task Force for Urban Cooperative Banks Karnataka

· Licensing Committee of Urban Cooperative Banks

· Agricultural Science Foundation (K.H. Patil Krishi Vignana Kendra)

· Served as Chairman, Arogya Seva Sahakara Sangha, Hulkoti.

 

 

    3.POLITICAL

Member

Elected to Karnataka Legislative Council from West Graduate Constituency from 1984 to June 2008. (4TH Terms)

Minister (Former)

Minister of State for Textiles and Food Processing Industries and Industrial Co-operatives. Government of Karnataka, from 20.01.1993 to 11.12.1994

Leader of opposition (Former)

Leader of opposition in Karnataka Legislative Council from 28.12.1994 to 16.10.1999 & 25.02.2006 to 05.01.2008

Minister (Former)

· Minister for Water Resources, Government of Karnataka,from 17.10.1999 to 12.12.2003

· Minister for Agriculture, Government of Karnataka 12.12.2003 to 28.05.2004

· Minister for Law, Justice, Human Rights and Parliamentary Affairs and Legislation, Government of Karnataka 19.12.2004 to 01.02.2006.

Minister (Former)

Minister for Rural Development & Panchayat Raj Government of Karnataka From 18.05.2013 till 2018.

Party Position

Served as Chairman of Campaign Committee, Karnataka Pradesh Congress Committee, Bengaluru from 24.12.2018 to 25.5.2019

Member

All India Congress Committee

 

 

    4.EDUCATION

Chairman

· Served as Chairman, Hulkoti Co-operative Education Society, Gadag.

· Shri Rama Krishna Ashrama, Hulkoti

Member

· Karnataka University Dharwad (Senate and Syndicate) 1978 to 1984)

· Sri Rajeshwari Vidyaniketana, Hulkoti

 

 

    5.SOCIAL

 

· Rural Medical Service Society Hulkoti

· K H Patil Hospital and Research Institute Hulkoti

· K H Patil Institute of Naturopaty and Yogic Science Hulkoti

· Pure Drinking Water Project  “ಶುದ್ಧ ಕುಡಿಯುವ ನೀರಿನ ಯೋಜನೆ”

Chairman

· Served as Chairman, Deccan Institute of Management  Dharwad.

· Served as Chairman, Hubli Division Railway Workers Congress.

· Served as Chairman, Karnataka State Leprosy Eradication Workers Union, Bangalore.

 

   

    6.PUBLICATIONS

Books

· Carving a Caring System (English).

· Cauvery : Lopa-Mudre (Kannada).

· Chaluva Kannada Nadu-Nanasagada Kanasu (Kannada).

· Keli Krishneya Koogu (Kannada).

· Heliddenu-Madiddenu? (Kannada).

· Gadugina Pawana (Kannada).

· OOluvavana OOrugolu Kitthu Ullavanige (Kannada).

Articles

Special Articles on Co-operation, Irrigation and River Water Disputes.

 

 

7. Contact Details

ADDRESS PERMANENT

Hulkoti – 582205

Tq. and Dist : Gadag

State: Karnataka

RESIDENCE

No. 396, 2nd Cross, RMV 2nd stage,Near Ramaih Hospital, Behind Coffee day, Bangalore.

E-mail

hkpatil15853@gmail.com

Mobile

9740983448

OSD- 94482 76378

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated: 19-09-2023 01:07 PM Updated By: Admin



Disclaimer :

Please note that this page also provides links to the websites / web pages of Govt. Ministries/Departments/Organisations.The content of these websites are owned by the respective organisations and they may be contacted for any further information or suggestion

Website Policies

  • Copyright Policy
  • Hyperlinking Policy
  • Security Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Help
  • Screen Reader Access
  • Guidelines

Visitors

  • Last Updated​ :
  • Visitors Counter :
  • Version :
CONTENT OWNED AND MAINTAINED BY : KARNATAKA STATE LAW UNIVERSITY HUBBALLI
Designed, Developed and Hosted by: Center for e-Governance - Web Portal, Government of Karnataka © 2024, All Rights Reserved.

Best viewed in Chrome v-87.0.4280.141, Microsoft Edge v-87.0.664.75, Firefox -v-83.0 Browsers. Resolution : 1280x800 to 1920x1080